Thursday, January 31, 2013

Sci-Fi Blog Hop

It's REVEAL DAY for the Sci-Fi Blog Hop hosted by Pamela Rachelle of The Crazy Creative Corner.

I have absolutely NO clue how I got myself involved with this blog hop...OH YEAH, Sandra McGriff! She posted a last call on the Facebook group Creative Bead Chat. It was like some spell came over me, I jumped in and committed myself to join!


I don't like Sci- Fi. No offense, it's just NOT MY THING! and I don't know too much about it. First thing that came to mind was "The Jetsons"! (Sad, huh?) I was planning to do something funky with Rosie in mind. Don't act like you don't know who Rosie is!

The more I talked with my husband and my friend Marlene the more I realized that THAT would. not. do!

So then I just turned to the biggest Sci-Fi adventure I could think of - "Star Trek", of course.

Marlene suggested the final idea - it's the Starfleet communicator badge.

"In Star Trek: The Next Generation (TNG) and later series, Starfleet officers and enlisted personnel wear small communicator badges on their left breast. These devices are in the shape of the Starfleet insignia and are activated with a light tap."  Courtesy of Wikipedia

Sorta like a bluetooth...

I made it into a pin (hey, I only had one day, give me a break!)

So that's it, my short visit to the "unknown".  Happy Sandra?! LOL!

 
Want more? Of course you do.. warm up your flying saucers, or whatever! and visit the other participants-
 

          Lee Koopman - http://stregajewellry.wordpress.com


 
 

 
 


8 comments:

Patti Van said...

I am not much of a Sci-Fi aficionado either and my first thought was Star Wars, though the Jetsons were not far behind! What an awesome interpretation you have on your pin! Fabulous!!!

Skye said...

Omg.. that is awesome! Don't be surprised if you have trekkies wanting to buy that off of you or order some more! lol And probably as earrings if you can make them smaller ;) lol

Also a total surprise..I dropped in expecting to see some fun little earring tribute to the Jetsons .. and instead I find geekdom awesomeness :)

Sherri Stokey said...

hahahaha - well done, ma'am!

Marlene Cupo said...

Beam me up Scottie!!!! Well done, sis!

R. Denielle said...

Your pin looks great! I am a huge TNG fan & a communicator was the first thing I thought of too. Good job!

The Crazier Sister said...

You know, only a really, reeeeeeally good friend can talk us out of our comfort zone. And, hey, as far as I'm concerned, Sci-Fi cartoons work, too. ("meet George Jetson! Jane, his wife...") Go ahead, I double-dog-fudge-dip-DARE you to make some Rosie/Jetson earrings! (heheheeehehe!)

stregajewellry said...

No doubt in anyone's mind where that idea came from! LOL you really don't even need to blog about it. That is one thing that every "trekkie" would relate to instantly. Great job.

beadrecipes said...

Fantastic Shelley, and of course it needed to be a pin, what else could it be??

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...